Character Guide

Having trouble keeping track of the heroes and zeroes Maine Game Warden Mike Bowditch meets in his investigations? Here is a guide (recently updated with characters from the latest book, WIDOWMAKER) to help you remember who's who, how the characters know each other, and where they fit into Mike Bowditch's world.


Illustration by Ben Bishop

Illustration by Ben Bishop

Mike Bowditch — warden, Division B (later Division C & A)

Jack Bowditch — Mike's father, a guide at Rum Pond Sporting Camps (and poacher)

Marie (Bowditch) Turner — Mike's mother

Neil Turner — Mike's stepfather, a tax attorney



Jeremy Bard — warden, Division C

Christopher Bayley — warden, Division C

Normand Bilodeau — warden investigator

Deborah Davies — warden chaplain

Bill Day, Jr. — warden, Division C

John DeFord — warden lieutenant (later captain), Division D

Cody Devoe — warden specialist, Division C

David DiPetro — warden, Division A

Patrick Flynn — warden, Division A

Kathy Frost — (neé Katerina Eklund) warden sergeant, Division B

Bill Gordon warden, Division B

Duane Harkavy — warden colonel

Mark Libby — warden, Division B

Mack McQuarrie warden sergeant, Division C

Timothy Malcomb — warden lieutenant (later major), District B

Cameron Ouelette warden sergeant, Division A

Wesley Pinkham — warden investigator, Division D

Gary Pulsifer — warden, Division C

Marc Rivard — warden sergeant (later lieutenant), Division C

Stacey Stevens — wildlife biologist (daughter of Charley & Ora Stevens)

Kevin Sullivan — warden, Division C

Danielle "Dani" Tate warden, Division B

John Taylor — warden, Division A

Garland Tibbetts — warden, Division C

Tommy Volk warden, Division A

Jeff White warden, Division B



Todd Belanger — trooper, Maine State Police

Jeffrey Carter — major, Maine State Police, tactical team

Aaron Cyr — trooper, Maine State Police

Brian Fitzpatrick — detective sergeant, Maine State Police

Curt Hutchins — trooper, Maine State Police

Walter Kitteridge — state medical examiner

Danica Marshall — assistant attorney general

Antonio Menario detective sergeant (later lieutenant), Maine State Police

Magda Mueller — licensed social worker, Maine Department of Health & Human Service

Gavin O'Keefe sergeant, Maine State Police

Wayne Soctomah — detective lieutenant, Maine State Police

Steve Zanadakis — detective lieutenant, Maine State Police



Alvin Cyr — sheriff, Aroostook County

Jacques Decoster — farmer (deceased)

Jason Decoster — farmer

Trisha Decoster — Jason's wife

Alice Eklund — Kathy Frost's mother

Erik Eklund — Kathy Frost's father

Kurt Eklund — Kathy Frost's brother

Darren Frost — Kathy Frost's husband (deceased)

Marta Jepson — resident, town of Lyndon

Ethan "Monster" Smith — E4, Maine Army National Guard



Gail Evans fiber artist, Pondicherry

Shaylene Hawken dog owner, Pondicherry

Jon Hogarth — director, Coracle School, Portland

Abigail "Abbie" Hogarth — Jon Hogarth's daughter (age thirteen)

Bob Moody deputy sheriff, Cumberland County

Joanie Swette animal control officer, Cumberland County


FRANKLIN COUNTY (Farmington - Rangeley area)

Roy "Elderoy" Berry lift maintenance manager, Widowmaker ski resort

John Cabot president, Cabot Lumber

Jim Clegg sheriff's detective, Franklin County

Alexa Davidson former student, Alpine Sports Academy

Josh Davidson Alexa's brother, graduate of Alpine Sports Academy

Logan Dyer maintenance worker, Widowmaker ski resort

Scott Dyer Logan's father; former lift maintenance manager, Widowmaker ski resort (deceased)

Sam Erskine gas station owner, Kennebago Township

Don Foss logging company owner, Kennebago Township

Steve Haines police officer, Rangeley

Shaylene Hawken probation officer, Farmington

Amber Langstrom waitress at the Sluiceway, Widowmaker ski resort

Adam Langstrom Amber's son (21 years old)

Nathan "Mink" Minkowski resident, Kennebago Township

Johnny Partridge semi-retired journalist

Lauren Pulsifer warden Gary Pulsifer's wife

Rob Russo security officer, Widowmaker ski resort; sheriff's deputy, Franklin County

Lane Torgerson lieutenant commander (ret.), US Navy


KNOX COUNTY (Midcoast)

Dudley Baker — sheriff, Knox County

Arthur Banks — lobsterman, owner of the Glory B (deceased)

Calvin Barter — a sex offender

Travis Barter — Calvin's son

Wanda Barter — Calvin's wife

Lou Bates — Jefferts's aunt, member of the J-Team

Ozzie Bell — retired journalist, member of the J-Team

Dave Drisko — a resident

Donnie Drisko — Dave's son

Dane Guffey — former deputy sheriff, Knox County

Sarah Harris — Mike's girlfriend from Colby College

Mrs. Hersom — a resident 

Ashley Kim — Westergaard's teaching assistant

Destiny Kravitz — waitress, Square Deal Diner

Anthony DeSalle — a recreational boater from Revere, Massachusetts

Angelo Donato sergeant, Maine Army National Guard

Nikki Donnatelli — waitress at the Harpoon Bar, student at Brown College (deceased)

Nick Donnatelli — Nikki's father

MaryBeth Fickett — town clerk, Seal Cove

Mark Folsom — owner of the Harpoon Bar

James Gammon, Sr. — Jimmy Gammon's father

Jimmy Gammon — E4, Maine Army National Guard

Lyla Gammon — Jimmy's mother

Erland Jefferts — former lobsterman, now inmate, Maine State Prison

Dot Libby — proprietor, Square Deal Diner

Ruth Libby — Dot's daughter

Lawrence Littlefield — Kathy's neighbor

Skip Morrison — deputy sheriff, Knox County

Stump Murphy — driver, Midcoast Towing

Frank Nappi — a recreational boater from Saugus, Massachusetts

Eino Pulkinnen — plumber

Stanley Snow — lobsterman, Hans Westergaard's caretaker

Bud Thompson — a farmer

Hank Varnum — owner of the Sennebec Market

Hans Westergaard — a summer resident, professor at Harvard Business School

Jill Westergaard — Hans's wife

Joe Winchenback — detective, Knox County (deceased)


PISCATAQUIS COUNTY (Monson/Greenville)

Benton Avery — clerk, Monson General Store

Samantha Boggs — (trail name: "Naomi Walks") AT thru-hiker

Jasper Bowman — proprietor, Monson Automotive

Rick Chalmers — (trail name: "The Hare") AT thru-hiker

Connie Chalmers — (trail name: “Turtle") AT thru-hiker

Pearlene Daggett — proprietor, Monson General Store

Tara Dow — Tempest Dow’s daughter; Toby Dow’s mother

Tempest Dow — Dow family matriarch

Terrence Dow — Trent Dow’s son

Trent Dow — Tempest's brother

Trevor Dow — Tempest’s son

Tobias "Toby" Dow — "Mayor of Monson"

Todd Dow — Trent’s son

Troy Dow —Tempest’s son

Brother John — pastor, Lake of the Woods Ministry

Chad McDonough — (trail name: “McDonut") AT section hiker

Caleb Maxwell — manager, Hudson's Lodge

Missy Montgomery — (trail name: "Baby Ruth") AT thru-hiker

Rev. Mott — Minister

Bob Nissen — (trail name: "Non-stop") legendary AT thru-hiker; proprietor, AT Bees

Errol Ross — proprietor, Ross's Rooming House, Monson

Steffi Ross — proprietor, Ross's Rooming House, Monson


SOMERSET COUNTY (Flagstaff/Dead River)

Wallace Bickford — Jack Bowditch's friend

Bill Brodeur — deputy sheriff, Somerset County, Maine

Brenda Dean — Jack Bowditch's girlfriend

Truman Dellis — Jack Bowditch's (estranged) friend, a guide at Rum Pond Sporting Camps (and poacher)

Joe Hatch — sheriff, Somerset County, Maine

Russell Pelletier — Owner of Rum Pond Sporting Camps

Sally Reynolds — owner of Dead River Inn

Jonathan Shipman — director of environmental affairs, Wendigo Timberlands, LLC

Charley Stevens — Maine Warden Service Chief Pilot (Ret.)

Ora Stevens — Charley's wife

Vernon Tripp — owner of Natanis Trading Post, Dead River

Pete Twombley — deputy sheriff, Somerset County



Dexter Albee — executive director, Thoreau Network

Tiffany Bard — cousin of warden Jeremy Bard; girlfriend of Lewis Beam and Todd Pelkey

Barney Beal — student (age sixteen), Whitney High School

Lewis Beam — forklift operator, Skillen Lumber

Joe Brogan — owner, Call of the Wild Guide Service & Game Ranch

Randall Scott Cates — Jamie's ex-boyfriend, a drug dealer

Dr. Chatterjee — physician, Down East Community Medical Center

Brian Corbett — chief deputy sheriff, Washington County

Aimee Cronk — Billy Cronk's wife, mother of four

Billy Cronk — Registered Maine Guide, Call of the Wild Guide Service & Game Ranch

Bill Day — proprietor, Day's General Store

Bart Dunbar — deputy sheriff, Washington County

Mason Guthrie — client, Weatherby's Resort

Jeff Jordan — sporting camp owner, Registered Maine Guide

Kevin Kendrick — professor, University of Maine at Machias; owner, Primitive Ways Survival School

Karl Keith Khristian (aka KKK, formerly Wilbur Williams) — sovereign citizen

James "Doc" Larrabee — large animal veterinarian

Maddie Lawson client, Weatherby's Resort

Chubby LeClair — convicted sex offender

Tomas Luna — Guatamalan national (age ten)

Michael Mandelbaum — vice principal, Whitney High School

Briar Morse — daughter of Elizabeth Morse

Elizabeth Morse — founder of EarthMother, Inc., environmental activist, philanthropist

Mitch Munro — Jamie's ex-husband, Lucas's father; instructor Shogun Karate Studio

Marky Parker — member of the Passamaquoddy Nation (age fifteen)

Todd Pelkey — debarker operator, Skillen Lumber

Trinity Raye — student, University of Maine at Machias (deceased)

Roberta Rhine — sheriff, Washington County

Jamie Sewall — shift leader, McDonald's Cafe

John "Prester" Sewall — Jamie's brother, a drug dealer

Lucas Sewall — her son (age twelve)

Tammi Sewall — Jamie's sister

Matt Skillen — vice president, Skillen Lumber (engaged to Stacey Stevens)

Merritt Skillen — president and CEO, Skillen Lumber

Jack Spense — security consultant

Ben Sprague — owner, Wash-O-Mat, Machias

Doris Sprague — Ben's wife

Leaf Woodwind — personal assistant to Elizabeth Morse



Dale Probert -- director, Fenris Unchained Wolf Refuge